Men's Division I Hockey 2023-2024 Schedule and Results — Week 14
December 28, 2023 – January 3, 2024
Thursday, December 28, 2023
Non-Conference |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 ET | Michigan State | 4 | vs. | Ferris State | 1 | Great Lakes Invitational | Box Score | Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Mich. | |||
3:30 ET | Michigan Tech | 3 | vs. | Alaska | 2 | OT | Great Lakes Invitational | Box Score | Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Mich. | ||
4:00 CT | Northeastern | 4 | vs. | Minnesota Duluth | 3 | OT | Holiday Faceoff | Box Score | Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee, Wis. | BSW | |
7:30 CT | Air Force | 0 | vs. | Wisconsin | 3 | Holiday Faceoff | Box Score | Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee, Wis. | BSW |
Friday, December 29, 2023
Non-Conference |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 ET | New Hampshire | 3 | @ | Army West Point | 6 | Box Score | Tate Rink, West Point, N.Y. | ||||
7:00 ET | Merrimack | 5 | @ | Brown | 1 | Box Score | Meehan Auditorium, Providence, R.I. | ||||
7:07 CT | St. Cloud State | 6 | @ | Bemidji State | 1 | Box Score | Sanford Center, Bemidji, Minn. | ||||
3:00 ET | Rensselaer | 6 | @ | Canisius | 3 | Box Score | HarborCenter, Buffalo, N.Y. | ||||
7:00 ET | Miami | 1 | @ | Niagara | 4 | Box Score | Dwyer Arena, Lewiston, N.Y. | ||||
7:00 ET | St. Thomas | 1 | @ | Vermont | 5 | Box Score | Gutterson Fieldhouse, Burlington, Vt. | ||||
7:00 ET | Boston University | 6 | @ | Yale | 1 | Box Score | Ingalls Rink, New Haven, Conn. | ||||
7:00 ET | Michigan Tech | 3 | vs. | Michigan State | 3 | OT | Great Lakes Invitational | Box Score | Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Mich. | ||
3:30 ET | Ferris State | 2 | vs. | Alaska | 3 | Great Lakes Invitational | Box Score | Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Mich. | |||
7:30 ET | Lake Superior | 0 | @ | Dartmouth | 4 | Ledyard Bank Classic | Box Score | Thompson Arena, Hanover, N.H. | |||
4:00 ET | RIT | 2 | vs. | Maine | 5 | Ledyard Bank Classic | Box Score | Thompson Arena, Hanover, N.H. | |||
4:00 CT | Air Force | 1 | vs. | Minnesota Duluth | 4 | Holiday Faceoff | Box Score | Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee, Wis. | BSW | ||
7:30 CT | Northeastern | 0 | vs. | Wisconsin | 3 | Holiday Faceoff | Box Score | Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee, Wis. | BSW | ||
7:30 ET | Clarkson | 2 | vs. | Arizona State | 5 | Adirondack Winter Invitational | Box Score | Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, N.Y. | |||
4:00 ET | Massachusetts | 2 | vs. | Cornell | 2 | OT | Adirondack Winter Invitational | Box Score | Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, N.Y. |
Exhibition |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 MT | Minot State | 1 | @ | Colorado College | 7 | Box Score | Ed Robson Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Saturday, December 30, 2023
ECAC |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
4:00 ET | Harvard | 2 | @ | Princeton | 5 | Box Score | Hobey Baker Rink, Princeton, N.J. |
Non-Conference |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:05 ET | Union | 3 | @ | Bentley | 4 | OT | Box Score | Bentley Arena, Waltham, Mass. | |||
1:00 ET | Rensselaer | 2 | @ | Canisius | 1 | Box Score | HarborCenter, Buffalo, N.Y. | ||||
5:00 ET | Augustana | 1 | @ | Notre Dame | 5 | Box Score | Compton Family Ice Arena, South Bend, Ind. | ||||
5:00 ET | Miami | 3 | @ | Niagara | 0 | Box Score | Dwyer Arena, Lewiston, N.Y. | ||||
5:00 ET | Mercyhurst | 3 | @ | Ohio State | 5 | Box Score | Value City Arena, Columbus, Ohio | ||||
7:00 ET | Holy Cross | 2 | @ | Quinnipiac | 5 | Box Score | M&T Bank Arena, Hamden, Conn. | ||||
7:00 ET | New Hampshire | 6 | @ | Sacred Heart | 2 | Box Score | Martire Family Arena, Fairfield, Conn. | ||||
4:00 ET | American International | 4 | @ | UMass Lowell | 3 | Box Score | Tsongas Center, Lowell, Mass. | ||||
5:00 ET | St. Thomas | 1 | @ | Vermont | 4 | Box Score | Gutterson Fieldhouse, Burlington, Vt. | ||||
7:30 ET | Maine | 5 | @ | Dartmouth | 1 | Ledyard Bank Classic | Box Score | Thompson Arena, Hanover, N.H. | |||
4:00 ET | Lake Superior | 2 | vs. | RIT | 4 | Ledyard Bank Classic | Box Score | Thompson Arena, Hanover, N.H. | |||
7:00 ET | Providence | 3 | @ | Brown | 0 | Mayor's Cup | Box Score | Meehan Auditorium, Providence, R.I. | |||
7:30 ET | Cornell | 2 | vs. | Arizona State | 2 | OT | Adirondack Winter Invitational | Box Score | Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, N.Y. | ||
4:00 | Massachusetts | 4 | vs. | Clarkson | 5 | OT | Adirondack Winter Invitational | Box Score | Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, N.Y. |
Exhibition |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
6:07 ET | Windsor | 5 | @ | Bowling Green | 1 | Box Score | Slater Family Ice Arena, Bowling Green, Ohio | ||||
6:00 MT | Minot State | 3 | @ | Denver | 9 | Box Score | Magness Arena, Denver | ||||
7:00 ET | Ottawa | 2 | @ | St. Lawrence | 5 | Box Score | Appleton Arena, Canton, N.Y. | ||||
6:07 CT | USNTP | 4 | @ | North Dakota | 3 | OT | Box Score | Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks, N.D. | Midco | ||
6:00 ET | Western Ontario | 2 | @ | Western Michigan | 6 | Box Score | Lawson Ice Arena, Kalamazoo, Mich. |
Sunday, December 31, 2023
Non-Conference |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
2:00 ET | Stonehill | 2 | @ | Merrimack | 3 | Box Score | J. Thom Lawler Arena, North Andover, Mass. | ||||
5:00 ET | Augustana | 2 | @ | Notre Dame | 3 | OT | Box Score | Compton Family Ice Arena, South Bend, Ind. | |||
6:00 CT | Bemidji State | 1 | @ | St. Cloud State | 6 | Box Score | Herb Brooks National Hockey Center, St. Cloud, Minn. | Fox 9+ | |||
3:00 ET | Harvard | 2 | @ | Connecticut | 4 | Box Score | Toscano Family Ice Forum, Storrs, CT | ESPNU |
Exhibition |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
2:00 ET | McGill | 1 | @ | Yale | 5 | Box Score | Ingalls Rink, New Haven, Conn. |
Monday, January 1, 2024
Exhibition |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
2:00 CT | USNTP | 2 | @ | Minnesota | 3 | Box Score | 3M Arena at Mariucci, Minneapolis |
Tuesday, January 2, 2024
Atlantic Hockey |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 ET | Bentley | 5 | @ | Army West Point | 2 | Box Score | Tate Rink, West Point, N.Y. |
Non-Conference |
Time | Opponent | Opp Score | Home | Score | OT | Notes | Type | Summary | Location | TV | |
7:00 ET | Merrimack | 4 | @ | Holy Cross | 3 | OT | Box Score | Hart Recreation Center, Worcester, Mass. |
USCHO.com Poll Rankings are for the week in which the game is played.
Television Channel Abbreviations
Altitude | Altitude |
Altitude2 | Altitude 2 |
ATTPitt | AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh |
ATTRM | AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain |
ATTSW | AT&T SportsNet Southwest |
BSD | Bally Sports Detroit |
BSD+ | Bally Sports Detroit Plus |
BSN | Bally Sports North |
BSN+ | Bally Sports North Plus |
BSW | Bally Sports Wisconsin |
BSW+ | Bally Sports Wisconsin Plus |
BCSN | Buckeye Cable Sports Network (Ohio) |
BTN | Big Ten Network |
CBS | CBS Sports Network |
CET | Comcast Cable 900/105 |
CharMank | Charter Cable 226/826 |
CharMN | Charter Cable 87 |
CharSC | Charter Cable 823/426 |
Comcast | Comcast Television (Michigan) |
ComTC | Comcast 999 (Minnesota) |
CPTV | CPTV Sports (Connecticut) |
CSNChi | Comcast SportsNet Chicago |
CSNNE | Comcast SportsNet Northeast |
CSNPh | Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia |
CoxPr | Cox Sports (Providence, R.I.) |
ESPN | ESPN |
ESPN2 | ESPN2 |
ESPNU | ESPNU |
ESPNews | ESPNews |
FCS | Fox College Sports |
FerTV | Ferris Television, Cable Channel 190/22 (Big Rapids, Mich.) |
FloHockey.tv | FloHockey.tv |
FoxUP | WLUC, Channel 6.2 (Negaunee, Mich.) |
KFXF | KFXF, Channel 7 (Fairbanks, Alaska) |
KRDO | KRDO, Channel 13 (Colorado Springs, Colo.) |
KXTU | KXTU, Channel 51 (Colorado Springs, Colo.) |
LPTV | Lakeland Public Television (Minnesota) |
MidcoSN | Midco Sports Network (North Dakota) |
MidcoSN3 | Midco Sports Network 3 (North Dakota) |
MSG | MSG Network |
My9 | KBJR-DT2, Channel 6.2/Charter 9 (Duluth, Minn.) |
MyTV9 | WCTX (New Haven, Conn.) |
NESN | New England Sports Network |
NET1 | Nebraska Public Television |
OSN | Ocean State Networks, Cox Cable 5/1005 (Providence, R.I.) |
Pac12 | Pac-12 Networks |
SNY | SportsNet New York |
STO | SportsTime Ohio |
TWCO | Time Warner Cable Ohio |
TWCS | Time Warner Cable Sports* (New York state) |
WABI | WABI, Channel 5 (Bangor, Maine) |
WABI-2 | WABI-DT2, Channel 5.2 (Bangor, Maine) |
WBIN | WBIN, Channel 35 (Derry, N.H.) |
WCAX | WCAX, Channel 3 (Burlington, Vt.) |
WCCT | WCCT, Channel 20 (Waterbury, Conn.) |
WFVX | WFVX, Channel 22 (Bangor, Maine) |
WLUC | WLUC, Channel 6.1 (Marquette, Mich.) |
WSHM | WSHM, Channel 3 (Springfield, Mass.) |
WVII | WVII, Channel 7 (Bangor, Maine) |
*Games vary by area: check local listings
(Listings include games broadcast on national television and regional sports networks that are available on national cable and satellite providers, according to published schedules.)
Have more information? Send it to us.